Aviation & Airports / FIELD EXPLORER

When to fly

Explore historical reliability by month, weekday and local departure window.

Published snapshot · interactive filters load when JavaScript is available.

THE SELECTED RECORD

38 matching records

38 with a reported selected value

2025–2025 · all months · 0:00–24:00 origin-local scheduled departures

When to fly2025–2025 · all months · 0:00–24:00 origin-local scheduled departuresMonth of departure10,566 eligible arrivals · 2.95% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateJan79.29%9,780 eligible arrivals · 2.57% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateFeb76.03%11,063 eligible arrivals · 1.14% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateMar81.14%11,230 eligible arrivals · 0.62% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateApr79.65%11,091 eligible arrivals · 1.85% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateMay71.69%10,663 eligible arrivals · 4.68% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateJun66.33%10,602 eligible arrivals · 8.76% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateJul67.98%11,310 eligible arrivals · 1.79% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateAug81.03%11,261 eligible arrivals · 0.89% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateSep82.4%11,671 eligible arrivals · 2.58% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateOct66.83%11,139 eligible arrivals · 3.63% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateNov67.85%10,801 eligible arrivals · 4.81% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateDec62.23%Day of week20,061 eligible arrivals · 3.6% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateMon72.11%20,251 eligible arrivals · 2.15% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateTue75.11%20,251 eligible arrivals · 2.48% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateWed75.73%19,655 eligible arrivals · 3.76% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateThu71.49%19,971 eligible arrivals · 3.02% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateFri73.68%12,611 eligible arrivals · 1.82% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateSat78.83%18,377 eligible arrivals · 4.06% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rateSun69.49%Origin-local departure hour686 eligible arrivals · 2.14% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate5:0093.88%10,030 eligible arrivals · 2.62% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate6:0090.91%10,219 eligible arrivals · 2.14% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate7:0086.46%7,855 eligible arrivals · 1.81% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate8:0085.79%8,962 eligible arrivals · 1.46% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate9:0082.17%7,636 eligible arrivals · 0.98% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate10:0080.21%9,031 eligible arrivals · 1.02% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate11:0076.94%7,690 eligible arrivals · 1.33% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate12:0077.66%7,687 eligible arrivals · 1.79% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate13:0075.35%8,454 eligible arrivals · 2.48% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate14:0068.28%10,262 eligible arrivals · 2.66% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate15:0062.86%6,806 eligible arrivals · 3.67% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate16:0061.14%8,319 eligible arrivals · 4.13% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate17:0063.51%8,666 eligible arrivals · 4.89% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate18:0061.32%7,356 eligible arrivals · 5.96% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate19:0062.36%6,553 eligible arrivals · 7.19% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate20:0064.2%4,265 eligible arrivals · 7.46% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate21:0063.94%696 eligible arrivals · 5.05% canceled · 100+ eligible for selected rate22:0064.37%4 eligible arrivals · 0% canceled · small sample; unranked23:0050%arrivalOnTime · bars use a 0–100% scale · period groups overlap; their counts do not addEach rate retains its own eligible denominator; samples below 100 are unranked.MapifyStats · BTS domestic reporting-carrier records · retrieved 2026-10-03 · 38 matching period groups

Period bars use a 0–100% scale. Month, weekday and hour groups overlap; their flight counts do not add. Missing outcomes retain their own denominators, and samples below 100 are unranked.

Find the patterns in the departures.

Arrival on time by scheduled departure period. Period groups overlap; do not add their flight counts. Small samples remain labeled.

Month of year

January79.29%10,566 eligible
February76.03%9,780 eligible
March81.14%11,063 eligible
April79.65%11,230 eligible
May71.69%11,091 eligible
June66.33%10,663 eligible
July67.98%10,602 eligible
August81.03%11,310 eligible
September82.4%11,261 eligible
October66.83%11,671 eligible
November67.85%11,139 eligible
December62.23%10,801 eligible

Day of week

Monday72.11%20,061 eligible
Tuesday75.11%20,251 eligible
Wednesday75.73%20,251 eligible
Thursday71.49%19,655 eligible
Friday73.68%19,971 eligible
Saturday78.83%12,611 eligible
Sunday69.49%18,377 eligible

Origin-local scheduled departure hour

5:0093.88%686 eligible
6:0090.91%10,030 eligible
7:0086.46%10,219 eligible
8:0085.79%7,855 eligible
9:0082.17%8,962 eligible
10:0080.21%7,636 eligible
11:0076.94%9,031 eligible
12:0077.66%7,690 eligible
13:0075.35%7,687 eligible
14:0068.28%8,454 eligible
15:0062.86%10,262 eligible
16:0061.14%6,806 eligible
17:0063.51%8,319 eligible
18:0061.32%8,666 eligible
19:0062.36%7,356 eligible
20:0064.2%6,553 eligible
21:0063.94%4,265 eligible
22:0064.37%696 eligible
23:0050%4 eligible · small sample
38 matching records · published preview; the CSV contains every matching record
Airport / periodArrival on timeDeparture on timeCanceledDivertedScheduled flights
Hour 593.88%94.02%2.14%0%701
Hour 690.91%93.92%2.62%0.17%10,318
Hour 786.46%92.5%2.14%0.15%10,459
Hour 885.79%89.47%1.81%0.25%8,020
Month 982.4%84.58%0.89%0.23%11,388
Hour 982.17%86.69%1.46%0.13%9,107
Month 381.14%81.61%1.14%0.27%11,221
Month 881.03%80.63%1.79%0.56%11,582
Hour 1080.21%84.73%0.98%0.48%7,749
Month 479.65%84.6%0.62%0.34%11,339
Month 179.29%83.12%2.95%0.16%10,905
Weekday 678.83%82.02%1.82%0.36%12,891
Hour 1277.66%81.29%1.33%0.49%7,832
Hour 1176.94%82.95%1.02%0.32%9,153
Month 276.03%81.77%2.57%0.16%10,054
Weekday 375.73%81.29%2.48%0.25%20,820
Hour 1375.35%79.46%1.79%0.43%7,862
Weekday 275.11%79.1%2.15%0.36%20,771
Weekday 573.68%77.17%3.02%0.28%20,652
Weekday 172.11%75.78%3.6%0.32%20,880
Month 571.69%76.46%1.85%0.37%11,343
Weekday 471.49%75.91%3.76%0.33%20,493
Weekday 769.49%74.32%4.06%0.31%19,218
Hour 1468.28%74.28%2.48%0.79%8,740

READ THE RECORD

Sources, coverage & definitions

BTS operating-flight/T-100 records · FAA boardings · retrieved 2026-10-03

Reliability uses BTS domestic Reporting Carrier On-Time Performance, 2019–2025. Each operating flight is counted once. Arrival on time means an observed arrival delay below 15 minutes, excluding canceled, diverted and missing outcomes. Departure on time uses observed departures, excluding canceled and missing outcomes. Cancellations and diversions use all scheduled records. Delay averages use nonnegative lateness minutes, including zero for early arrivals/departures.

Comparisons apply identical dates, month, carrier, destination, weekday and origin-local scheduled departure hours. A rate needs 100 eligible records to rank; smaller samples are displayed and labeled. Cause minutes describe eligible late-arriving flights with reported causes; they are not proportions of all passengers or all flights. Cancellation causes are carrier, weather, national air system, security and unknown.

T-100 domestic/international all-carrier segments represent recorded scheduled (F) or nonscheduled (L) passenger service. Departures and passenger movements are directional; seats and passengers are not unique travelers. Historical routes do not promise future service. FAA enplanements are passenger boardings, not arrivals plus departures. Airport/carrier stable BTS IDs retain observed code histories; unmatched or ambiguous locations remain unlocated. Current coordinates use FAA NASR 2026-10-01 and unique OurAirports IATA matches.

BTS aviation tables · FAA annual boardings · OurAirports directory

Download provenance, source URLs and SHA-256 hashes ↓