Local Data Atlas / Business & work

Seasonal Employment Calendar

See the monthly employment cycle in local industries and compare county patterns.

2025-12 · 12 source periods · Snapshot retrieved 2026-10-02 · Saved example: NC

Map and comparison filters
Industry and place comparison

Saved example · 100 matching places. Interactive filters load automatically.

Seasonal Employment CalendarMonthly employment (annual mean = 100). 82.7 to 108.7. County internal points. Exact values follow in the table.Seasonal Employment Calendar2025-12 · North CarolinaAll private industriesNorth CarolinaCamden County, NC: 108.7Clay County, NC: 107Stanly County, NC: 104.8Tyrrell County, NC: 104.2Cabarrus County, NC: 103.8Hoke County, NC: 103.6Pitt County, NC: 103Gates County, NC: 102.6Greene County, NC: 102.3Johnston County, NC: 102.2Onslow County, NC: 102.2Cleveland County, NC: 102.2Buncombe County, NC: 102.1Yancey County, NC: 102Watauga County, NC: 101.9Wilson County, NC: 101.8Polk County, NC: 101.8Columbus County, NC: 101.8Chatham County, NC: 101.8Union County, NC: 101.7Wake County, NC: 101.7Edgecombe County, NC: 101.7Lenoir County, NC: 101.6Rutherford County, NC: 101.6Surry County, NC: 101.5Rowan County, NC: 101.5Franklin County, NC: 101.5Jackson County, NC: 101.4Perquimans County, NC: 101.4Duplin County, NC: 101.3Mecklenburg County, NC: 101.3Alexander County, NC: 101.3Cherokee County, NC: 101.3Guilford County, NC: 101.2Ashe County, NC: 101.2Iredell County, NC: 101.2Moore County, NC: 101.2Mitchell County, NC: 101.1Granville County, NC: 101.1New Hanover County, NC: 101.1Chowan County, NC: 101Catawba County, NC: 100.9Scotland County, NC: 100.9Robeson County, NC: 100.9Martin County, NC: 100.9Henderson County, NC: 100.9Anson County, NC: 100.9Forsyth County, NC: 100.9Sampson County, NC: 100.8Davie County, NC: 100.7Halifax County, NC: 100.6McDowell County, NC: 100.6Nash County, NC: 100.5Craven County, NC: 100.5Hertford County, NC: 100.5Lee County, NC: 100.5Stokes County, NC: 100.5Haywood County, NC: 100.5Bertie County, NC: 100.5Davidson County, NC: 100.4Wilkes County, NC: 100.4Alamance County, NC: 100.3Wayne County, NC: 100.3Washington County, NC: 100.3Lincoln County, NC: 100.2Person County, NC: 100.1Cumberland County, NC: 100.1Richmond County, NC: 100Jones County, NC: 99.9Caldwell County, NC: 99.9Gaston County, NC: 99.9Beaufort County, NC: 99.8Rockingham County, NC: 99.8Brunswick County, NC: 99.8Durham County, NC: 99.7Harnett County, NC: 99.6Yadkin County, NC: 99.4Randolph County, NC: 99.2Madison County, NC: 99.1Warren County, NC: 99.1Burke County, NC: 98.8Macon County, NC: 98.6Pasquotank County, NC: 98.6Swain County, NC: 98.5Transylvania County, NC: 98.5Vance County, NC: 98.4Pender County, NC: 98.3Northampton County, NC: 98.2Montgomery County, NC: 97.4Caswell County, NC: 96.9Carteret County, NC: 96.5Bladen County, NC: 95.8Orange County, NC: 95.1Graham County, NC: 95Avery County, NC: 93.7Alleghany County, NC: 90.8Pamlico County, NC: 90.7Dare County, NC: 88.3Currituck County, NC: 87.9Hyde County, NC: 82.7Monthly employment (annual mean = 100)82.7 to 108.7Reference points; table includes unplotted places · gray = unavailable · BLS · QCEW · 2026-10-02 · MapifyStats

100 plotted of 100 matching places. Monthly employment (annual mean = 100): 82.7 to 108.7. County internal points. Gray means unavailable; exact values follow in the table.

Download CSVDownload SVG

Selected place

Alamance County, NC

37001 · 2025-12

100.3

Monthly employment (annual mean = 100)

Monthly employment (annual mean = 100)
100.3
Monthly private-sector jobs
59,987
Twelve-month mean private-sector jobs
59,791

Comparison

Alexander County, NC

37003 · 2025-12

101.3

Monthly employment (annual mean = 100)

Monthly employment (annual mean = 100)
101.3
Monthly private-sector jobs
7,037
Twelve-month mean private-sector jobs
6,946.2

Twelve-month employment calendar

Monthly employment (annual mean = 100) · missing observations break the line

  • Alamance County, NC
  • Alexander County, NC
Twelve-month employment calendar. Exact values in the following table.0101.7Alamance County, NC · 2025-01: 101.4Alamance County, NC · 2025-02: 101.7Alamance County, NC · 2025-03: 101.1Alamance County, NC · 2025-04: 100.8Alamance County, NC · 2025-05: 99.4Alamance County, NC · 2025-06: 99.6Alamance County, NC · 2025-07: 98.5Alamance County, NC · 2025-08: 98.9Alamance County, NC · 2025-09: 98.5Alamance County, NC · 2025-10: 99.3Alamance County, NC · 2025-11: 100.5Alamance County, NC · 2025-12: 100.3Alexander County, NC · 2025-01: 97.8Alexander County, NC · 2025-02: 99.4Alexander County, NC · 2025-03: 98.7Alexander County, NC · 2025-04: 99.4Alexander County, NC · 2025-05: 101.4Alexander County, NC · 2025-06: 101.3Alexander County, NC · 2025-07: 100.9Alexander County, NC · 2025-08: 100.6Alexander County, NC · 2025-09: 99.4Alexander County, NC · 2025-10: 100.1Alexander County, NC · 2025-11: 99.8Alexander County, NC · 2025-12: 101.32025-012025-032025-052025-072025-092025-112025-12
Show exact timeline values
PeriodAlamance County, NCAlexander County, NC
2025-01101.497.8
2025-02101.799.4
2025-03101.198.7
2025-04100.899.4
2025-0599.4101.4
2025-0699.6101.3
2025-0798.5100.9
2025-0898.9100.6
2025-0998.599.4
2025-1099.3100.1
2025-11100.599.8
2025-12100.3101.3

Selected county’s observed peak: 2025-02 (101.7); low: 2025-09 (98.5).

Compare the data

Choose a place name to inspect its profile. CSV downloads include every matching row; the table shows 40 rows at a time.

Scroll horizontally to see every column →

2025-12 · Monthly employment (annual mean = 100) · rows 1–40 of 100
PlaceIdentifierStateMonthly employment (annual mean = 100)
Camden County37029NC108.7
Clay County37043NC107
Stanly County37167NC104.8
Tyrrell County37177NC104.2
Cabarrus County37025NC103.8
Hoke County37093NC103.6
Pitt County37147NC103
Gates County37073NC102.6
Greene County37079NC102.3
Johnston County37101NC102.2
Onslow County37133NC102.2
Cleveland County37045NC102.2
Buncombe County37021NC102.1
Yancey County37199NC102
Watauga County37189NC101.9
Wilson County37195NC101.8
Polk County37149NC101.8
Columbus County37047NC101.8
Chatham County37037NC101.8
Union County37179NC101.7
Wake County37183NC101.7
Edgecombe County37065NC101.7
Lenoir County37107NC101.6
Rutherford County37161NC101.6
Surry County37171NC101.5
Rowan County37159NC101.5
Franklin County37069NC101.5
Jackson County37099NC101.4
Perquimans County37143NC101.4
Duplin County37061NC101.3
Mecklenburg County37119NC101.3
Alexander County37003NC101.3
Cherokee County37039NC101.3
Guilford County37081NC101.2
Ashe County37009NC101.2
Iredell County37097NC101.2
Moore County37125NC101.2
Mitchell County37121NC101.1
Granville County37077NC101.1
New Hanover County37129NC101.1

How to read these numbers

BLS QCEW 2025 private-sector covered employment, jobs rather than unique workers or open vacancies. The index is monthly jobs divided by the complete twelve-month mean × 100. Suppression is preserved and an incomplete year has no mean/index. One calendar year describes that observed cycle; it does not establish a recurring seasonal forecast. Current county matching preserves source omissions.

Map colors span the minimum and maximum available values in your current filters. Point maps locate reference points and do not shade geographic boundaries. Nearby ordering uses straight-line point distance, not a travel route. Public links preserve statistical filters and place identifiers; calculation amounts and search text stay out of the URL.

Sources and reproducibility

Retrieved 2026-10-02. Archived extracts, original-download SHA-256 checksums and exact selection rules are preserved in the source manifest. Normal builds use these saved files offline.

Download the saved source snapshot · Download the saved comparison CSV

Download other state snapshots (51)
Agency sources and archived files (1)
  • monthly-employment-2025.csv.gz · official source · Archived file

    Exact 2025 QCEW month1/month2/month3 employment fields for private ownership code 5, size code 0, seven published industry aggregates and current county IDs. Any disclosure code makes employment unavailable. Annual mean/index require all twelve monthly observations. Archived losslessly as gzip; uncompressedSha256 identifies extracted content.

Keep exploring