National Parks & Outdoors / PROFILE
Pullman National Historical Park
Open the filtered interactive map →
SELECTED RECORD
Pullman National Historical Park
In a growing Chicago neighborhood, diverse people and stories intertwined. All were seeking opportunity. Some succeeded. Others were limited—by race, gender, or economic status. Their stories came together in Pullman, a planned industrial community famed for its urban design and architecture.
Activities: Gift Shop and Souvenirs · Guided Tours · Museum Exhibits · Park Film · Self-Guided Tours - Auto · Self-Guided Tours - Walking · Shopping
2025 reported visitation
22,367 recreation visits. -9,594 visits (-30.02%) compared with 2024 (31,961 visits).
Highest reported month: May (3,500 visits each). Lowest reported month: October (0 visits each).
NPS Public Use Statistics · retrieved 2026-10-03. Historical reported visits, not a forecast of crowds or conditions.
Monthly recreation visits · 2025
- January1,043
- February1,154
- March1,915
- April1,906
- May3,500
- June2,854
- July2,988
- August3,007
- September2,153
- October0
- November605
- December1,242
Annual recreation visits · 1979–2025
- 202329,218
- 202431,961
- 202522,367
Published entrance fees
No fee entries were supplied in this snapshot. Check the official park page.
Published passes
No fee entries were supplied in this snapshot. Check the official park page.
Published operating hours
Administration Clock Tower Building Visitor Center · Pullman National Historical Park is a living, historic neighborhood composed of primarily private residences. Due to it being an active neighborhood just as in any other urban area, visitors are free to explore whenever they feel comfortable. The Administration Clock Tower Building Visitor Center is open to the public.
Fees, facilities and activities are the 2026-10-03 NPS snapshot. Historical visitation describes recorded visits, not crowding forecasts or present conditions.
Plan your visit
The park lies in a humid continental zone with a generally temperate climate. Chicago winters are mildly cold with average temperatures around 26 degrees (F). Summers are hot and humid with an average temperature around 72 degrees (F). Average annual total rainfall is about 36". Snowfall in the winter is moderate with an average total snowfall of about 38".
Official directions ↗Campgrounds (0)
Official NPS information and current conditions ↗
| Place / record | Recreation visits | Context | Explore |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pullman National Historical Park | 31,961 | 2024 annual recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 29,218 | 2023 annual recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 22,367 | 2025 annual recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 4,291 | June 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 4,235 | August 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 4,133 | July 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 3,842 | October 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 3,591 | May 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 3,500 | May 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 3,427 | July 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 3,257 | June 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 3,007 | August 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 2,988 | July 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 2,854 | June 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 2,742 | April 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 2,725 | May 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 2,686 | April 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 2,685 | October 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 2,637 | September 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 2,618 | August 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 2,372 | January 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 2,153 | September 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 2,045 | March 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 2,020 | March 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 2,001 | September 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 1,915 | March 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 1,906 | April 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 1,884 | November 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 1,677 | November 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 1,553 | February 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 1,404 | February 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 1,331 | December 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 1,242 | December 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 1,170 | December 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 1,154 | February 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 1,043 | January 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 853 | January 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 605 | November 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Pullman National Historical Park | 0 | October 2025 recreation visits | Source record |