National Parks & Outdoors / PROFILE
Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument
Open the filtered interactive map →
SELECTED RECORD
Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument
The US won a significant victory early in the Civil War at the Battle of Mill Springs. Explore the rolling fields of Kentucky where the battle took place and learn about that state's strategic importance to both sides of the fight.
Activities: Guided Tours · Junior Ranger Program · Museum Exhibits · Park Film · Self-Guided Tours - Auto
2025 reported visitation
10,527 recreation visits. +1,948 visits (+22.71%) compared with 2024 (8,579 visits).
Highest reported month: August (2,560 visits each). Lowest reported month: October (0 visits each).
NPS Public Use Statistics · retrieved 2026-10-03. Historical reported visits, not a forecast of crowds or conditions.
Monthly recreation visits · 2025
- January238
- February130
- March721
- April1,093
- May1,077
- June1,231
- July1,770
- August2,560
- September1,046
- October0
- November293
- December368
Annual recreation visits · 1979–2025
- 20239,150
- 20248,579
- 202510,527
Published entrance fees
No fee entries were supplied in this snapshot. Check the official park page.
Published passes
No fee entries were supplied in this snapshot. Check the official park page.
Published operating hours
Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument · The Visitor Center is open Wednesday through Sunday, 10:00 am to 4:00 pm and is closed Monday and Tuesdays. The grounds and driving tour are open from dawn till dusk, seven days per week. When the Visitor Center is closed passport stamps with current date and driving tour guides are available outside to the left of the front door.
Fees, facilities and activities are the 2026-10-03 NPS snapshot. Historical visitation describes recorded visits, not crowding forecasts or present conditions.
Plan your visit
Nancy, Kentucky, on average, gets 50 inches of rain per year and 11 inches of snow. July is usually the warmest month with temperatures around 86 F. January can reach a low of 25 F.
Official directions ↗Campgrounds (0)
Official NPS information and current conditions ↗
| Place / record | Recreation visits | Context | Explore |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 10,527 | 2025 annual recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 9,150 | 2023 annual recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 8,579 | 2024 annual recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 2,560 | August 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 1,770 | July 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 1,608 | May 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 1,231 | June 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 1,140 | July 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 1,140 | October 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 1,093 | April 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 1,077 | May 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 1,046 | September 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 1,029 | July 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 1,026 | June 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 940 | September 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 889 | November 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 874 | September 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 850 | March 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 828 | April 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 807 | August 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 774 | June 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 764 | November 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 755 | October 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 721 | March 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 713 | April 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 705 | March 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 700 | May 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 624 | August 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 397 | December 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 368 | December 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 309 | February 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 293 | November 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 238 | January 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 230 | December 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 222 | January 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 216 | January 2024 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 189 | February 2023 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 130 | February 2025 recreation visits | Source record |
| Mill Springs Battlefield National Monument | 0 | October 2025 recreation visits | Source record |